Jump to content

Bark Radio: Difference between revisions

From Caseyverse Wiki
mNo edit summary
mNo edit summary
Line 4: Line 4:
Running 24/7, it follows the [[Wikipedia:Dayparting|dayparting]] practice and is split into varies [[Wikipedia:block programming|programming blocks]], inspired by traditional TV broadcasting, in order to compensate for the limited song section. The majority of the station plays lo-fi, ambience and classical licensed under the CC-BY, CC-BY-SA or CC0.   
Running 24/7, it follows the [[Wikipedia:Dayparting|dayparting]] practice and is split into varies [[Wikipedia:block programming|programming blocks]], inspired by traditional TV broadcasting, in order to compensate for the limited song section. The majority of the station plays lo-fi, ambience and classical licensed under the CC-BY, CC-BY-SA or CC0.   


DJ mixes air on Morning Brew and High NRG blocks. Block Party replaces High NRG on Friday and plays mixes from both. Despite being able to easily fill an entire day, the mixes remain strictly in those programming segments due to being a linear compilation of songs.  
DJ mixes air on the Morning Brew, High NRG and Block Party blocks. Block Party replaces High NRG on Friday and plays mixes from the former two. Despite being able to easily fill an entire day, the mixes remain strictly in those programming segments due to being a linear compilation of songs.  


=== Programming Blocks ===
=== Programming Blocks ===
Line 17: Line 17:
|Lo-fi, Ambience
|Lo-fi, Ambience
|10AM-8PM
|10AM-8PM
|Daily
|-
|Lo-Fi Lounge
|Lo-fi
|12AM-6AM
|Daily
|Daily
|-
|-
Line 33: Line 38:
|8PM-11PM
|8PM-11PM
|Fridays
|Fridays
|-
|Dungeons N' Disasters
|Podcast
|11PM-12AM
|Daily
|}
|}


== Footnotes ==
== Footnotes ==
<references />
<references />

Revision as of 10:25, 11 February 2025

Bark Radio is the complementarily radio station for Tony Bark's Luanti (Minetest) server.

Programming

Running 24/7, it follows the dayparting practice and is split into varies programming blocks, inspired by traditional TV broadcasting, in order to compensate for the limited song section. The majority of the station plays lo-fi, ambience and classical licensed under the CC-BY, CC-BY-SA or CC0.

DJ mixes air on the Morning Brew, High NRG and Block Party blocks. Block Party replaces High NRG on Friday and plays mixes from the former two. Despite being able to easily fill an entire day, the mixes remain strictly in those programming segments due to being a linear compilation of songs.

Programming Blocks

Name Genre Time Date
General Rotation[1] Lo-fi, Ambience 10AM-8PM Daily
Lo-Fi Lounge Lo-fi 12AM-6AM Daily
Morning Brew Progressive 6AM-10AM Daily
High NRG House 8PM-11PM Mon-Thur
Block Party Prog., House 8PM-11PM Fridays
Dungeons N' Disasters Podcast 11PM-12AM Daily

Footnotes

  1. Empty afternoon section.