Jump to content

Bark Radio: Difference between revisions

From Caseyverse Wiki
mNo edit summary
No edit summary
 
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Bark Radio''' is the complementarily radio station for Tony Bark's Luanti (Minetest) server.   
'''Bark Radio''', or '''WBRK''', is an internet radio network for the [[Bark Pack]] Luanti (Minetest) server by Tony Bark. The station adopts a naming scheme and branding inspired by BBC Radio. Inspired by Creek Radio, a former internet radio station, and it's KCRK US-style call sign, Tony choose to adopt his own for memorability.   


== Programming ==
== Programming ==
Running 24/7, it follows the [[Wiki:Dayparting|dayparting]] practice and is split into varies [[Wiki:block programming|programming blocks]] inspired by traditional TV broadcasting. The majority of the station plays lo-fi, ambience and classical licensed under the CC-BY, CC-BY-SA or CC0. DJ mixes air on Morning Brew and High NRG blocks. Inspired by Cartoon Network, Block Party replaces High NRG on Friday and plays mixes from both.
Running 24/7, it follows the [[Wikipedia:Dayparting|dayparting]] practice and is split into varies [[Wikipedia:block programming|programming blocks]], inspired by traditional TV broadcasting, in order to compensate for the limited song selection. The majority of the station plays lo-fi, ambience and classical licensed under the CC-BY, CC-BY-SA or CC0.


=== Programming Blocks ===
DJ mixes air on the Morning Brew, High NRG and Block Party blocks. Block Party replaces High NRG on Friday and plays mixes from the former two. Despite being able to easily fill an entire day, the mixes remain strictly in those programming segments due to being a linear compilation of songs.
 
The station ends the day with Dungeons N' Disasters, a podcast that follows a D&D campaign.
{|
{|
|+
|+
Line 12: Line 14:
!Date
!Date
|-
|-
|General Rotation<ref>Empty afternoon section.</ref>
|General Rotation<ref>General Rotation is the empty afternoon section.</ref>
|Lo-fi, Ambience
|Lo-fi, Ambience
|10AM-8PM
|10AM-8PM
|Daily
|-
|Radio Rewind
|Old Time Radio
|12AM-6AM<ref>Radio Rewind begins at 11PM on Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, and Saturday.</ref>
|Daily
|Daily
|-
|-
Line 31: Line 38:
|8PM-11PM
|8PM-11PM
|Fridays
|Fridays
|-
|Dungeons N' Disasters
|Podcast
|11PM-12AM
|Sun,Fri,Weds
|}
|}
=== Bark Radio 2 ===
Bark Radio, or WBRK 2, is a 24/7 sister station that builds upon Radio Rewind and syndicates dramas, radio plays, and podcasts, such as Dungeons N' Disasters. The majority is either believed to be in the public domain or licensed under the Creative Commons.


== Footnotes ==
== Footnotes ==
<references />
<references />

Latest revision as of 19:32, 13 February 2025

Bark Radio, or WBRK, is an internet radio network for the Bark Pack Luanti (Minetest) server by Tony Bark. The station adopts a naming scheme and branding inspired by BBC Radio. Inspired by Creek Radio, a former internet radio station, and it's KCRK US-style call sign, Tony choose to adopt his own for memorability.

Programming

[edit | edit source]

Running 24/7, it follows the dayparting practice and is split into varies programming blocks, inspired by traditional TV broadcasting, in order to compensate for the limited song selection. The majority of the station plays lo-fi, ambience and classical licensed under the CC-BY, CC-BY-SA or CC0.

DJ mixes air on the Morning Brew, High NRG and Block Party blocks. Block Party replaces High NRG on Friday and plays mixes from the former two. Despite being able to easily fill an entire day, the mixes remain strictly in those programming segments due to being a linear compilation of songs.

The station ends the day with Dungeons N' Disasters, a podcast that follows a D&D campaign.

Name Genre Time Date
General Rotation[1] Lo-fi, Ambience 10AM-8PM Daily
Radio Rewind Old Time Radio 12AM-6AM[2] Daily
Morning Brew Progressive 6AM-10AM Daily
High NRG House 8PM-11PM Mon-Thur
Block Party Prog., House 8PM-11PM Fridays
Dungeons N' Disasters Podcast 11PM-12AM Sun,Fri,Weds

Bark Radio 2

[edit | edit source]

Bark Radio, or WBRK 2, is a 24/7 sister station that builds upon Radio Rewind and syndicates dramas, radio plays, and podcasts, such as Dungeons N' Disasters. The majority is either believed to be in the public domain or licensed under the Creative Commons.

Footnotes

[edit | edit source]
  1. General Rotation is the empty afternoon section.
  2. Radio Rewind begins at 11PM on Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, and Saturday.